The principal plant named Cocos nucifera L. or Coconut tree. The origin is assumed to be located in the area of the Malayan archipelago.
| Crude Palm Kernel Oil
| Refined Palm Kernel Oil
Due to the solid consistency at room temperature, coconut oil is named coconut butter or fat as well. The reason for this is the high content of unsaturated fatty acids.
Out of the kernel of the coconut fruit the nutrient texture (the copra) will be derived. The fresh copra will be dried first, than the oil will be produced by pressing, followed by refining and deodorization to be able to be used as edible oil.
- In the Pharma and medical industry
- In the kitchen
- In the technical industry
- In the cosmetic industry